Boys Varsity Football · AHSAA Football first round playoff pairings


AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
State Playoffs begin Friday, Nov. 6 unless otherwise denotes

 

FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS
(to be confirmed at Saturday’s playoff meeting)
CLASS 1A
Region 3 No. 4: 
J.F. SHIELDS at Region 2 No. 1; SWEET WATER
Region 1 No. 3: FLORALA at Region 4 No. 2: NOTASULGA
Region 2 No. 4: MARENGO at Region 3 No. 1: LINDEN
Region 4 No. 3: LOACHAPOKA at Region 1 No. 2: McKENZIE

Region 4 No. 4: BILLINGSLEY at Region 1 No. 1: BRANTLEY
Region 2 No. 3: FRUITDALE at Region 3 No. 2: KEITH
Region 1 No. 4: SAMSON at Region 4 No. 1: MAPLESVILLE
Region 3 No. 3: CENTRAL-HAYNEVILLE at Region 2 No. 2: MILLRY

Region 7 No. 4: SUMITON CHRISTIAN at Region 6 No. 1: BERRY
Region 5 No. 3: WOODLAND at Region 8 No. 2: WATERLOO
Region 6 No. 4: BRILLIANT at Region 7 No. 1: VALLEY HEAD
Region 8 No. 3: R.A. HUBBARD at Region 5 No. 2: RAGLAND

Region 8 No. 4: HACKLEBURG at Region 5 No. 1: WINTERBORO
Region 6 No. 3: HUBBERTVILLE at Region 7 No. 2: CEDAR BLUFF
Region 5 No. 4: WADLEY at Region 8 No. 1: DECATUR HERITAGE
Region 7 No. 3: WOODVILLE at Region 6 No. 2: PICKENS COUNTY

CLASS 2A
Region 3 No. 4: 
THORSBY at Region 2 No. 1: ABBEVILLE
Region 1 No. 3: ST. LUKE’S EPISCOPAL (forfeit) at Region 4 No. 2: B.B. COMER
Region 2 No. 4: ARITON at Region 3 No. 1: ISABELLA
Region 4 No. 3: RANDOLPH COUNTY at Region 1 No. 2: CLARKE COUNTY

Region 4 No. 4: LAFAYETTE at Region 1 No. 1: LEROY
Region 2 No. 3: GENEVA COUNTY at Region 3 No. 2: HIGHLAND HOME
Region 1 No. 4: J.U. BLACKSHER at Region 4 No. 1: LANETT
Region 3 No. 3: LUVERNE at Region 2 No. 2: GW LONG

Region 7 No. 4: TANNER at Region 6 No. 1: SPRING GARDEN
Region 5 No. 3: WINSTON COUNTY at Region 8 No. 2: RED BAY
Region 6 No. 4: SOUTHEASTERN at Region 7 No. 1: NORTH SAND MOUNTAIN
Region 8 No. 3: COLBERT COUNTY at Region 5 No. 2: ADDISON

Region 8 No. 4: HATTON at Region 5 No. 1: ALICEVILLE
Region 6 No. 3: CLEVELAND at Region 7 No. 2: FALKVILLE
Region 5 No. 4: LAMAR COUNTY at Region 8 No. 1: MARS HILL BIBLE
Region 7 No. 3: SECTION at Region 6 No. 2: WESTBROOK CHRISTIAN

CLASS 3A
Region 3 No. 4: 
SOUTHSIDE-SELMA at Region 2 No. 1: SLOCOMB
Region 1 No. 3: FLOMATON at Region 4 No. 2: TRINITY PRESBYTERIAN
Region 2 No. 4: PROVIDENCE CHR. at Region 3 No. 1: MONTGOMERY ACAD.
Region 4 No. 3: PIKE COUNTY at Region 1 No. 2: HILLCREST-EVERGREEN

Region 4 No. 4: DADEVILLE at Region 1 No. 1: T.R. MILLER
Region 2 No. 3: WICKSBURG at Region 3 No. 2: THOMASVILLE
Region 1 No. 4: BAYSIDE ACADEMY at Region 4 No. 1: MONTGOMERY CATHOLIC
Region 3 No. 3: GREENSBORO at Region 2 No. 2: OPP

Region 7 No. 4: SYLVANIA at Region 6 No. 1: WINFIELD
Region 5 No. 3: OHATCHEE at Region 8 No. 2: LAUDERDALE COUNTY
Region 6 No. 4: OAKMAN at Region 7 No. 1: FYFFE
Region 8 No. 3:  PHIL CAMPBELL at Region 5 No. 2: WALTER WELLBORN

Region 8 No. 4: COLBERT HEIGHTS at Region 5 No. 1: PIEDMONT
Region 6 No. 3: VINEMONT at Region 7 No. 2: PLAINVIEW
Region 5 No. 4: SAKS at Region 8 No. 1: EAST LAWRENCE
Region 7 No. 3: GERALDINE at Region 6 No. 2: J.B. PENNINGTON

CLASS 4A
Region 3 No. 4: 
WEST BLOCTON at Region 2 No. 1: ALABAMA CHRISTIAN
Region 1 No. 3: JACKSON at Region 4 No. 2: JACKSONVILLE
Region 2 No. 4: GENEVA at Region 3 No. 1: AMERICAN CHRISTIAN
Region 4 No. 3: CHEROKEE COUNTY at Region 1 No. 2: MOBILE CHRISTIAN

Region 4 No. 4: ANNISTON at Region 1 No. 1: WILLIAMSON
Region 2 No. 3: DALE COUNTY at Region 3 No. 2: BIBB COUNTY
Region 1 No. 4: VIGOR at Region 4 No. 1: HANDLEY
Region 3 No. 3: MONTEVALLO at Region 2 No. 2: SAINT JAMES

Region 7 No. 4: RANDOLPH at Region 6 No. 1: ETOWAH
Region 5 No. 3: HALEYVILLE at Region 8 No. 2: CENTRAL-FLORENCE
Region 6 No. 4: DORA at Region 7 No. 1: MADISON ACADEMY
Region 8 No. 3: DESHLER at Region 5 No. 2: NORTHSIDE

Region 8 No. 4: BROOKS at Region 5 No. 1: GORDO
Region 6 No. 3: ONEONTA at Region 7 No. 2: MADISON COUNTY
Region 5 No. 4: HAMILTON at Region 8 No. 1: WEST LIMESTONE
Region 7 No. 3: NORTH JACKSON at Region 6 No. 2: GOOD HOPE


CLASS 5A
Region 3 No. 4: 
SHELBY COUNTY at Region 2 No. 1: PIKE ROAD
Region 1 No. 3: UMS-WRIGHT at Region 4 No. 2: HOLTVILLE
Region 2 No. 4: REHOBETH at Region 3 No. 1: DEMOPOLIS
Region 4 No. 3: SYLACAUGA at Region 1 No. 2: FAITH ACADEMY

Region 4 No. 4: TALLADEGA at Region 1 No. 1: ST. PAUL’S EPISCOPAL
Region 2 No. 3: CARROLL at Region 3 No. 2: SELMA
Region 1 No. 4: SATSUMA at Region 4 No. 1: CENTRAL, CLAY COUNTY
Region 3 No. 3: MARBURY at Region 2 No. 2: ANDALUSIA

Region 7 No. 4: WEST POINT at Region 6 No. 1: ALEXANDRIA
Region 5 No. 3: PARKER at Region 8 No. 2: EAST LIMESTONE
Region 6 No. 4: HAYDEN at Region 7 No. 1: GUNTERSVILLE
Region 8 No. 3: MAE JEMISON at Region 5 No. 2: PLEASANT GROVE

Region 8 No. 4: LAWRENCE COUNTY at Region 5 No. 1: RAMSAY
Region 6 No. 3: CENTER POINT at Region 7 No. 2: FAIRVIEW
Region 5 No. 4: FAIRFIELD at Region 8 No. 1: RUSSELLVILLE
Region 7 No. 3: BOAZ at Region 6 No. 2: LEEDS

CLASS 6A
Region 3 No. 4: 
WETUMPKA at Region 2 No. 1: OPELIKA
Region 1 No. 3: McGILL-TOOLEN CATHOLIC at Region 4 No. 2: HILLCREST-TUSCALOOSA
Region 2 No. 4: LEE-MONTGOMERY at Region 3 No. 1: PELHAM
Region 4 No. 3: NORTHRIDGE at Region 1 No. 2: SARALAND

Region 4 No. 4: McADORY at Region 1 No. 1: SPANISH FORT
Region 2 No. 3: CARVER-MONTGOMERY at Region 3 No. 2: HELENA
Region 1 No. 4: 
BLOUNT at Region 4 No. 1: HUEYTOWN
Region 3 No. 3: STANHOPE ELMORE at Region 2 No. 2: EUFAULA

Region 7 No. 4: ARAB at Region 6 No. 1: PINSON VALLEY
Region 5 No. 3: SHADES VALLEY at Region 8 No. 2: CULLMAN
Region 6 No. 4: MINOR at Region 7 No. 1: OXFORD
Region 8 No. 3: HARTSELLE at Region 5 No. 2: BRARWOOD CHRISTIAN

Region 8 No. 4: MUSCLE SHOALS at Region 5 No. 1: MOUNTAIN BROOK
Region 6 No. 3: GARDENDALE at Region 7 No. 2: FORT PAYNE
Region 5 No. 4: HOMEWOOD at Region 8 No. 1: ATHENS
Region 7 No. 3: SOUTHSIDE-GADSDEN at Region 6 No. 2: CLAY-CHALKVILLE

CLASS 7A
Region 2 No. 4: 
ENTERPRISE at Region 1 No. 1: THEODORE
Region 1 No. 3: FAIRHOPE at Region 2 No. 2: CENTRAL-PHENIX CITY
Region 1 No. 4: BAKER at Region 2 No. 1: AUBURN
Region 2 No. 3: PRATTVILLE at Region 1 No. 2: DAPHNE

Region 4 No. 4: GRISSOM at Region 3 No. 1: THOMPSON
Region 3 No. 3: HEWITT-TRUSSVILLE at Region 4 No. 2: JAMES CLEMENS
Region 3 No. 4: OAK MOUNTAIN at Region 4 No. 1: AUSTIN
Region 4 No. 3: SPARKMAN at Region 3 No. 2: HOOVER